Privacy policy

YoungDementia UK is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our intentions and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.youngdementiauk.org and by providing personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is YoungDementia UK, PO Box 315, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 1ZN. We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner's Office. Our data protection registration number is Z3334821.

What personal date or information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages you access on this website and when.

How do we collect data or information from you?

We collect data or information about you when you use our website, or when you make an enquiry about fundraising or our services, enquire about a job opportunity, or if you register to be sent an email news update.

How is your information used?

We collect your personal data or information to operate our business effectively and provide you with the best information on the products and services. 

We may use your information to:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract or contract negotiations entered into by you or us as a client or prospective client.
  • Process an enquiry that you have made to us.
  • To contact you by discuss fundraising opportunities or services that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • Send you communications that you have requested, for example our email newsletter.
  • To process a job application.
  • To notify you of a regulatory update.

We believe that all of these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interest in running and promoting our charity, our contractual requirements to deliver agreed service to you, and to fulfil our legal obligations. We may also use your personal data to send you information, such as the email newsletter which you have signed up to receive and can opt-out from at any time.

Information you give us. You may give us information about you or others by filling in forms on www.youngdementiauk.org (our website) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, letter or via social media. This includes information you provide when you register on our mailing list, subscribe to our newsletters or join the Young Dementia Network. The information you give us may include name, address, e-mail address, phone number, employment and health information.

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person's consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); what you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you from other sources. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected via our website and other sources. We are also working closely with third parties, including, for example, health and social care organisations and professionals, sub-contractors in technical and payment services, analytics providers, search information providers and may receive information about you from them. 

Cookies

Cookies may be used by us to provide you with customised information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Cookies may also allow us to make our website more user-friendly.

We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You do not have to accept cookies, and you should read the information that came with your browser software to see how you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, this will give you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you disable cookies from your browser you may not be able to access certain features of a particular website.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the data collected by us via our website and other means is stored on secure servers. The website secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.

Who has access to your information? 

We do not sell or rent your personal data or information to any third party or share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes.  We will disclose your data or information if required by law, for example by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime. 

We may pass your information on to our third-party service providers, agents or subcontractors for the purposes of completing a task or providing services to you on our behalf (for example our IT support, our evaluation software service, our CRM and our Support Service contract funders for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you).  However, we disclose only the personal information necessary to deliver that service and have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own marketing purposes.  

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is stored within the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). By submitting your personal data, you agree to transfer, storing or processing this data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our cloud office site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Personal data and your rights

Our web site contains links to and from the websites of other organisations, collaborators and networks.If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. 

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to YoungDementia UK by contacting our team by email: mail@youngdementiauk.org or write to us at YoungDementia UK, PO Box 315, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 1ZN. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by YoungDementia UK regarding your fundraising profile at any time.
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by sending an email to mail@youngdementiauk.org.
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us via email mail@youngdementiauk.org.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/)/.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly to see our most up to date policy. We will tell you about any changes to this Privacy Policy by showing the date of the changes in the 'Last updated' section below. By using the website after the date we make any changes, you are agreeing to the changes.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to mail@youngdementiauk.org or addressed to YoungDementia UK, PO Box 315, Witney, Oxfordshire, OX28 1ZN.

Updated March 2018

Share this page